1

Model Swap Meet and Seminars – Saturday, November 13 – “Get your face out of that flat screen!”

On Saturday, November 13, IPMS San Diego will host at the Gillespie Field Annex of the San Diego Air and Space Museum a model swap meet and series of seminars. The swap meet runs from 9AM to 2PM and the seminars run from 10AM to noon. Please see the attached flyer or the calendar event.

 

For those who would like to vend, please email Manny Gutsche at SDIPMSExpo@gmail.com. For those who would like to participate in a seminar, please email Richard Abraham at president@ipmssd.org.
The flier can be downloaded here – swapmeet2021
Per IPMS USA –
“In light of the current pandemic situation, please be aware that neither IPMS/USA nor its Chapters are liable for any potential transmission of illnesses. Those planning to attend this event should (a) follow existing safe social distancing recommendations and (b) abide by any local or state regulations regarding gatherings.”

 

Happy Modeling!



Model Expo 2021 – Last Words

IPMS San Diego and the San Diego Model Car Club would like to congratulate all of our award winners and thank everyone who entered a model or attended for making Model Expo 2021 a huge success! We had 92 contestants, 489 model entries, and a whole lot of vendors! We would especially like to thank everyone who volunteered their time to make this event more enjoyable for everyone.

We are already starting to plan for Model Expo 2022! Happy Modeling!




Model Expo 2021 – Special Awards

Best in Show – CH-54A Skycrane – Scratchbuilt by Randy Rothhaar

Best 1960s Automotive – 1967 Camaro Pace Car by Jay Coburn

Best Stearman – Stearman N25-4 by Rob Hart

Best Tamiya – LRDP Chevy Truck by Bob Lomassaro



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 28-37 – Automotive

Best Automotive – 1935 Morgan by Mike English

Category 28, Juniors, Automotive – Contest Results –
First Place – Mad Max 1969 Daytona by Leo Maida
Category 28, Juniors, Automotive – All Entries
Category 29, Automotive, Production / Replica – Contest Results –
First Place – 1967 Camaro Pace Car by Jay Coburn
Second Place – 1947 Chevy by Roger Underwood
Third Place – 1970 Baracuda by David Dale
Category 29, Automotive, Production / Replica – All Entries
Category 30, Automotive, Hot Rods, Street Rods, Street Machines – Contest Results –
First Place – 34 Ford Hot Rod by Mike English
Second Place – 1965 Chevelle Wagon by Roger Underwood
Third Place – 1941 Chevy Pickup by Jim Bunch
Category 30, Automotive, Hot Rods, Street Rods, Street Machines – All Entries
Category 31, Automotive, Custom – Contest Results –
First Place – 69 Camaro Harrier Jet by Jay Coburn
Second Place – Monkee Mobile by Charles Ruth
Third Place – 61 Pontiac by Mark Chan
Category 31, Automotive, Custom – All Entries
Category 32, Automotive, Competition, Non-Drag Racing – Contest Results –
First Place – Vanwall 50s by Mike English
Second Place – Lola T89 Japanese F3000 by Art Laski
Third Place – Nissan GTR Nismo by Mike Jordan
Category 32, Automotive, Competition, Non-Drag Racing – All Entries
Category 33, Automotive, Competition, Drag Racing – Contest Results –
First Place – Lutz and Lundberg Olds 442 by Paul Rowe
Second Place – 1965 Plymouth by Jim Bunch
Third Place – 1965 Plymouth by David Dale
Category 33, Automotive, Competition, Drag Racing – All Entries
Category 34, Automotive, Large – Contest Results –
First Place – 1935 Morgan by Mike English
Second Place – Altered Fiat by Bruce Snyder
Third Place – Honda AR273 by Jim Frye
Category 34, Automotive, Large – All Entries
Category 35, Automotive, Low-Riders – Contest Results and All Entries –
First Place – 64 Chevy Lowrider by Pablo Maida
Second Place – Corvair by Mel Hawkinson
Category 36, Motorcycles – Contest Results –
First Place – 1940s Harley Davidson by Mike English
Second Place – Honda RC211V by Bruce Snyder
Third Place – Honda CB77 by Pablo Maida
Category 36, Motorcycles – All Entries
Category 37, Automotive, OOB – Contest Results –
First Place – Purple Haze Fiat by Paul Rowe
Second Place – Mclaren Honda MP4-30 by Jim Frye
Third Place – Herbie Love Bug by Rusty Price
Category 37, Automotive, OOB – All Entries



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 25-27 – Hypothetical, Miscellaneous and Non-Automotive OOB

Category 25, Hypothetical – Contest Results and All Entries

First Place – Defender Mk VII by Leo Maida
Second Place – Swept-Wing X-1 by David Newman

Category 26, Miscellaneous – Contest Results –

First Place – Longing for Youth by Daniel Perry
Second Place – WC-54 by David Newman
Third Place – Sabre-Tooth Rabbit by Seth Odell

Category 26, Miscellaneous – All Entries

Category 27, Non-Automotive OOB – Contest Results –

First Place – King Tiger II by Bruce Mac Rae
Second Place – BVK Russian Air Defense by Peter Bucher
Third Place – Mercury Redstone by Mark Deliduka

Category 27, Non-Automotive OOB – All Entries




Model Expo 2021 – Categories 23-24 – Sci-Fi and Real Space

Best Sci-Fi – Armiger Helverin of House Teryn by Grant Mayberry

Category 23A, Sci-Fi and Real Space Vehicles, non-Star Wars – Contest Results –
First Place – Armiger Helverin of House Teryn by Grant Mayberry
Second Place – Camel by Emelio Cuesta
Third Place – Spinner Car by David Frederick
Category 23A, Sci-Fi and Real Space Vehicles, non-Star Wars – All Entries
Category 23B, Sci-Fi Vehicles, Star Wars – Contest Results –
First Place – Snowspeeder by David Frederick
Second Place – Begin Your Attack Run by Bruce Mac Rae
Third Place – LIN-V8K Droid by Grant Mayberry
Category 23B – Sci-Fi Vehicles, Star Wars – All Entries
Category 24 – Gundam and Mecha – Contest Results –
First Place – Green Tiger Oom by Christopher Jonas
Second Place – Gelgoog by Kristopher Martin
Third Place – Apharmel the Hatter by Jeremy Jiao
Category 24, Gundam and Mecha – All Entries



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 20-22 – Figures

Best Figure – Mounted Figure 1630 by Gary Baker

Category 20, Figures, 53mm and Smaller – Contest Results –
First Place – U-Boat Captain by Daniel Perry
Second Place – First Day First Patrol by Bruce Mac Rae
Third Place – I am Alpharius by Grant Mayberry
Category 20, Figures, 53mm and Smaller – All Entries
Category 21, Figures, 54mm and Larger – Contest Results –
First Place – Mounted Figure 1630 by Gary Baker
Second Place – Crossing Guard by Mike Armstrong
Third Place – Desert Fox by Bruce Mac Rae
Category 21, Figures, 54mm and Larger – All Entries
Category 22, Figures, Sci-Fi and Fantasy – Contest Results –
First Place – Goblin Foot Soldier by Bruce Mac Rae
Second Place – Fat Bob Megha by Daniel Perry
Third Place – Meeting of the Apes by Mike Armstrong
Category 22, Figures, Sci-Fi and Fantasy – All Entries



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 16-19 – Ships

Best Ship – The Conning Tower by Daniel Perry

Category 16, Ships, 1/451 and Smaller – Contest Results –
First Place – USS Langley by Sean Fallesen
Second Place – HMS Dreadnaught by Daniel Covey
Third Place – USS Intrepid by Ron Odell
Category 16, Ships, 1/451 and Smaller – All Entries
Category 17, Ships, 1/450 and Larger – Contest Results –
First Place – USS Pegasus by Ethan Idenmill
Second Place – PT-15 by Jim Frye
Third Place – HMS Roberts by Daniel Covey
Category 17, Ships, 1/450 and Larger – All Entries
Category 18A, Submarines – Contest Results –
First Place – IJN Submarine I-400 by Ethan Idenmill
Second Place – Operation Drumbeat by Tex Valadez
Third Place – USS Alligator by Ron Odell
Category 18A, Submarines – All Entries
Category 18B, Ship Dioramas – Contest Results –
First Place – The Conning Tower by Daniel Perry
Second Place – The One Day That One Day Way by Samuel Josue Nahum Munoz Castaneda
Third Place – LSM 216 at Iwo Jima by Mike Potter
Category 18B, Ship Dioramas – All Entries
There were no entries this year in San Diego Model Expo Category 19, Sailing Ships.



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 14-15 – Dioramas

Best Diorama – Trench Warfare by Dennis Jacobs

Category 14, Dioramas, Small Composition – Contest Results –
First Place – Stuart M5A1 Wreck by Gary Baker
Second Place – Achtung Panzer by Gerald Takahashi
Third Place – The Lucky Find by Jim Allen
Category 14, Dioramas, Small Composition – All Entries
Category 15, Dioramas, Large Composition – Contest Results –
First Place – Trench Warfare by Dennis Jacobs
Second Place – Fun Under the Sun by Gerald Takahashi
Third Place – Who Wants a Puppy by Bruce Mac Rae
Category 15, Dioramas, Large Composition – All Entries



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 9-13 – Armor

Best Armor – Luchs by Bruce Mac Rae

Category 9, Armor, 1/72 – Contest Results –
First Place – Desert War Challenger by Ed Martin – No picture available
Second Place – Churchill Mk IV NA 75 by Ed Baroth
Third Place – Burned US Ambulance by Pablo Maida
Category 9, Armor, 1/72 – All Entries
Category 10, Armor, 1/48 – Contest Results –
First Place – Panzerkampfwagen VI E Tiger I Early by Walter Babst
Second Place – Houffalize Panther by Rian Jones
Third Place – British Crusader Mk III by Joe Youngerman
Category 10, Armor, 1/48 – All Entries
Category 11A, Armor, 1/35, Korea and Earlier, Axis – Contest Results –
First Place – Luchs by Bruce Mac
Second Place – Marder I by Mike Armstrong
Third Place – PzKpFw IV by Tex Valadez
Category 11A, Armor, 1/35, Korea and Earlier, Axis – All Entries
Category 11B, Armor, 1/35, Korea and Earlier, Allied – Contest Results –
First Place – British Churchill by Bob Lomassaro
Second Place – Pershing by Peter Bucher
Third Place – M31 Tank Recovery Vehicle by Dave Conner
Category 11B, Armor, 1/35, Korea and Earlier – All Entries
Category 11C, Armor, 1/35, post-Korea – Contest Results –
First Place – M1A1 Abrams USMC by Bob Lomassaro
Second Place – T-55 by Jim Frye
Third Place – T-90 by Peter Bucher
Category 11C, Armor, 1/35, post-Korea – All Entries
Category 12, Armor, 1/35, Wheeled and Semi-Tracked – Contest Results –
First Place – Bushmaster Protected Mobility Vehicle by Dennis Jacobs
Second Place – Lanchester Armored Car by Gary Baker
Third Place – Austin Armored Car by Mike Armstrong
Category 12, Armor, 1/35, Wheeled and Semi-Tracked – All Entries
Category 13, Armor, 1/35, Softskin, All Types – Contest Results –
First Place – LRDP Chevy Truck by Bob Lomassaro
Second Place – M35A2 by Pablo Maida
Third Place – Kurogane by Mike Armstrong
Category 13, Armor, 1/35, Softskin, All Types – All Entries