1

September 2021 Projects

We had lots of great projects starting, continuing and completed in September.

Christopher Jonas continued work on his Tamiya 1/35 Panzer III.

Ethan Idenmill worked on his Hasegawa 1/72 F-16I and started work on a Heller 1/400 frigate “Le Corse”.

Hossam Ali built this paper model of an F-15C.

Robert Arnold continued work on his Tamiya 1/16 King Tiger.

Sebastian Malinowski built a First to Fight 1/72 H35, a Hobby Boss 1/72 He-162, a Hobby Boss 1/72 P-39Q-15, and a Trumpeter 1/72 StuG III Ausf F.




Orangecon 2021

Orangecon 2021 was held on Saturday, October 2. IPMS San Diego member Christopher Jonas took lots of great pics!




August 2021 Project Pictures

We had a lot of great projects in the works in August.

Christopher Jonas continued work on his Tamiya 1/35 Panzer III – adding lots of photo-etch:

Ethan Idenmill finished his Fujimi 1/700 IJN Heavy Cruiser Chikuma. He used his Badger paint-stirrer to make the wake foam:

Ethan Idenmill also restarted his Hasegawa 1/72 F-16I, a stalled project:

Robert Arnold continued work on his Tamiya 1/16 King Tiger:

Sebastian Malinowski finished his Mirage Hobby 1/400 ORP White 14 Polish submarine:

Sebastian Malinowski also finished this Tamiya 1/35 Panzer II:

Happy modeling!




July 2021 Projects

We had a lot of great projects ongoing or completed this month.

Chris Jonas continued work on his Tamiya 1/35 Panzer III

Dan Covey worked on his Zouki-Moura 1/32 A1 Skyraider

Ethan Idenmill made progress on his Fujimi IJN Chikuma

Gabby Gonzalez worked on her Tamiya 1/35 T-55 Enigma

Hossam Ali made a 1/33 paper model of an F-117 Nighthawk

Sebastian Malinowski made a series of models – a First to Fight 1/72 SiG33, a 32mm Asuras Hacker Corvus Belli, a Hobby Boss 1/72 Me-163B, an IBG 1/72 Crusader III, a Masterbox 1/24 lizard and a Matchbox 1/76 M-24 Chaffee




June 2021 Projects

We had some great projects underway or finished in June:

Christopher Jonas worked on his Tamiya 1/35 Panzer III. He used silicone brushes to smooth the epoxy on the crew figure and added weld beads.

Ethan Idenmill made progress on his Fujimi 1/700 IJN Chikuma, adding AA guns and PE railings.

Sebastian Malinowski finished his First to Fight 1/72 Hotchkiss H-35.




Model Expo 2021 – Special Awards

Best in Show – CH-54A Skycrane – Scratchbuilt by Randy Rothhaar

Best 1960s Automotive – 1967 Camaro Pace Car by Jay Coburn

Best Stearman – Stearman N25-4 by Rob Hart

Best Tamiya – LRDP Chevy Truck by Bob Lomassaro



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 28-37 – Automotive

Best Automotive – 1935 Morgan by Mike English

Category 28, Juniors, Automotive – Contest Results –
First Place – Mad Max 1969 Daytona by Leo Maida
Category 28, Juniors, Automotive – All Entries
Category 29, Automotive, Production / Replica – Contest Results –
First Place – 1967 Camaro Pace Car by Jay Coburn
Second Place – 1947 Chevy by Roger Underwood
Third Place – 1970 Baracuda by David Dale
Category 29, Automotive, Production / Replica – All Entries
Category 30, Automotive, Hot Rods, Street Rods, Street Machines – Contest Results –
First Place – 34 Ford Hot Rod by Mike English
Second Place – 1965 Chevelle Wagon by Roger Underwood
Third Place – 1941 Chevy Pickup by Jim Bunch
Category 30, Automotive, Hot Rods, Street Rods, Street Machines – All Entries
Category 31, Automotive, Custom – Contest Results –
First Place – 69 Camaro Harrier Jet by Jay Coburn
Second Place – Monkee Mobile by Charles Ruth
Third Place – 61 Pontiac by Mark Chan
Category 31, Automotive, Custom – All Entries
Category 32, Automotive, Competition, Non-Drag Racing – Contest Results –
First Place – Vanwall 50s by Mike English
Second Place – Lola T89 Japanese F3000 by Art Laski
Third Place – Nissan GTR Nismo by Mike Jordan
Category 32, Automotive, Competition, Non-Drag Racing – All Entries
Category 33, Automotive, Competition, Drag Racing – Contest Results –
First Place – Lutz and Lundberg Olds 442 by Paul Rowe
Second Place – 1965 Plymouth by Jim Bunch
Third Place – 1965 Plymouth by David Dale
Category 33, Automotive, Competition, Drag Racing – All Entries
Category 34, Automotive, Large – Contest Results –
First Place – 1935 Morgan by Mike English
Second Place – Altered Fiat by Bruce Snyder
Third Place – Honda AR273 by Jim Frye
Category 34, Automotive, Large – All Entries
Category 35, Automotive, Low-Riders – Contest Results and All Entries –
First Place – 64 Chevy Lowrider by Pablo Maida
Second Place – Corvair by Mel Hawkinson
Category 36, Motorcycles – Contest Results –
First Place – 1940s Harley Davidson by Mike English
Second Place – Honda RC211V by Bruce Snyder
Third Place – Honda CB77 by Pablo Maida
Category 36, Motorcycles – All Entries
Category 37, Automotive, OOB – Contest Results –
First Place – Purple Haze Fiat by Paul Rowe
Second Place – Mclaren Honda MP4-30 by Jim Frye
Third Place – Herbie Love Bug by Rusty Price
Category 37, Automotive, OOB – All Entries



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 25-27 – Hypothetical, Miscellaneous and Non-Automotive OOB

Category 25, Hypothetical – Contest Results and All Entries

First Place – Defender Mk VII by Leo Maida
Second Place – Swept-Wing X-1 by David Newman

Category 26, Miscellaneous – Contest Results –

First Place – Longing for Youth by Daniel Perry
Second Place – WC-54 by David Newman
Third Place – Sabre-Tooth Rabbit by Seth Odell

Category 26, Miscellaneous – All Entries

Category 27, Non-Automotive OOB – Contest Results –

First Place – King Tiger II by Bruce Mac Rae
Second Place – BVK Russian Air Defense by Peter Bucher
Third Place – Mercury Redstone by Mark Deliduka

Category 27, Non-Automotive OOB – All Entries




Model Expo 2021 – Categories 23-24 – Sci-Fi and Real Space

Best Sci-Fi – Armiger Helverin of House Teryn by Grant Mayberry

Category 23A, Sci-Fi and Real Space Vehicles, non-Star Wars – Contest Results –
First Place – Armiger Helverin of House Teryn by Grant Mayberry
Second Place – Camel by Emelio Cuesta
Third Place – Spinner Car by David Frederick
Category 23A, Sci-Fi and Real Space Vehicles, non-Star Wars – All Entries
Category 23B, Sci-Fi Vehicles, Star Wars – Contest Results –
First Place – Snowspeeder by David Frederick
Second Place – Begin Your Attack Run by Bruce Mac Rae
Third Place – LIN-V8K Droid by Grant Mayberry
Category 23B – Sci-Fi Vehicles, Star Wars – All Entries
Category 24 – Gundam and Mecha – Contest Results –
First Place – Green Tiger Oom by Christopher Jonas
Second Place – Gelgoog by Kristopher Martin
Third Place – Apharmel the Hatter by Jeremy Jiao
Category 24, Gundam and Mecha – All Entries



Model Expo 2021 – Categories 20-22 – Figures

Best Figure – Mounted Figure 1630 by Gary Baker

Category 20, Figures, 53mm and Smaller – Contest Results –
First Place – U-Boat Captain by Daniel Perry
Second Place – First Day First Patrol by Bruce Mac Rae
Third Place – I am Alpharius by Grant Mayberry
Category 20, Figures, 53mm and Smaller – All Entries
Category 21, Figures, 54mm and Larger – Contest Results –
First Place – Mounted Figure 1630 by Gary Baker
Second Place – Crossing Guard by Mike Armstrong
Third Place – Desert Fox by Bruce Mac Rae
Category 21, Figures, 54mm and Larger – All Entries
Category 22, Figures, Sci-Fi and Fantasy – Contest Results –
First Place – Goblin Foot Soldier by Bruce Mac Rae
Second Place – Fat Bob Megha by Daniel Perry
Third Place – Meeting of the Apes by Mike Armstrong
Category 22, Figures, Sci-Fi and Fantasy – All Entries